Returns & Cancellations

Returns & Cancellations

We would like to assure you that our products are made from top quality materials and workmanship and we are 100% sure that you will be very satisfied with your purchase. However, we understand that there is always a risk in shopping on the Internet, which is why we offer you a money-back guarantee. We understand that if you do not have the possibility to look at the products offered in our e-shop in person, the selected products might not correspond to your requirements.

As a consumer, you have the right to return the consignment within 14 days of receipt of consignment without giving any reason as stated in Law No. 6502 on Consumer Protection and Regulation on Distance Contracts (Official Gazette: 27.11.2014 / 29188). You have this right also if you order the products on the Internet and then collect it in person at ISTANBUL LAMPS.

Please pack the goods with care so that they are not damaged during shipment. The goods should be in the same condition they were prior to their purchase. Therefore, the returned money will not have to be reduced by costs needed to return the goods into their original state. Please send the invoice with the returned goods, that will confirm that you bought the products from us and it will simplify the process of identifying the products. Thereby we will know that your request for returning the consignment within 14 days of receipt without giving any reason is justified.

The money for the returned order will be send to your bank account as soon as possible, not later than 30 days of delivery of goods to ISTANBUL LAMPS address. All costs associated with returning the goods will be charged to the buyer. If you are not a consumer but you buy the goods within a framework of your business activity, which is determined by identification number (IC) or tax identification number (DIC) on your bill of sale, you do not have the right to return the consignment within 14 days of receipt of consignment without giving any reason because the Commercial Code does not entertain such possibility. Furthermore, this right also does not arise if the goods are amended according to the wishes of the buyer.